Senior Membership Form – Data Protection Info

Please read our data protection information prior to proceeding to the membership form at the bottom of the page.

Charlbury Cricket Club takes the protection of its members data seriously and is committed to respecting your privacy. This notice explains how we may use the personal information we collect, how we comply with the law on data protection and what your rights are.

Summary of how Charlbury Cricket Club use your data

  • Charlbury Cricket Club uses your personal data to keep in contact with you in relation to the management and administration of your membership and involvement with its teams and club.
  • Some data is shared with the relevant leagues, who use your data to regulate, develop and manage the game.
  • Where you have given your consent to any processing of personal data, such as any consent we seek for email marketing, you can withdraw this consent at any time.
  • Some of the data we collect from you may be medical (including injury) information. We will hold this where you (or your parent) have given consent, so that we can ensure we are aware of your condition and that you are supported appropriately.
  • Where you work in a particular role within the club, you may be required to undergo a Disclosure & Barring Service check. The result of this DBS check will be kept on file by the club.
Names of data controller Charlbury Cricket Club
Categories of personal data we collect
  • Name and date of birth
  • Gender
  • Contact details
  • Type of member
  • Medical/specific requirements information
  • Disability information
  • Emergency contact details
  • Sporting experience information
  • Video/Photography agreement
  • Participation agreement
  • Club roles such as Secretary, Captain & Coach etc
  • Marketing agreement
  • DBS data
Our sources of the personal data We obtain personal data from:

  • The individual registering to join the club
  • Club coaches and junior co-ordinator
  • Medical practitioners
  • Play-Cricket database
  • DBS certificate
Automated decisions we may take None
Purposes for which we process personal data The club will process the personal data for:

  • Administering bookings and attendance at sessions
  • Dealing with medical needs/specific requirements
  • Supporting the delivery of cricket sessions
  • For training and competition entry
  • Reporting of participation and any incidents and of figures and trends (including equality and inclusion information)
  • For quality and improvement monitoring
  • Club updates via email
  • Administering your membership
  • Maintain records of performances, this including match score books / software
Who we will disclose your personal data to
  • Leagues
  • The ECB
  • Coaches and other volunteers for administrating training sessions and matches.
  • The County Cricket Board that supports the local Cricket Club whose programmes you have registered for
  • Volunteers who work at cricket clubs/venues to support the delivery of sessions.
Legal basis for processing your personal data The legal basis for the collection and processing of your personal data is:

  • for administration and programme delivery: that it is necessary to fulfil the contract that you are going to enter into or have entered into with us
  • for dealing with medical needs: that you have given your explicit consent or in your vital interests.
  • in all other cases: that it is necessary for our legitimate interests which are to build a programme to encourage participation in cricket and does not prejudice or harm your rights and freedoms.
 Your right to withdraw consent Where you have given your consent to any processing of personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. If you do, it will not affect the lawfulness of any processing for which we had consent prior to your withdrawing it.
 Location of your personal data The Club will keep your personal data within the European Economic Area.
 How long we will keep your personal data for We will not retain your personal data for longer than is reasonable and necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. We shall retain your personal data for such time as you are registered with Charlbury Cricket Club as a member.

5 years after you cease to be a member of Charlbury Cricket Club or play an active part in Charlbury Cricket Club, we shall delete your data.

Your rights in respect of your personal data You have the right of access to your personal data and, in some cases, to require us to restrict, erase or rectify it or to object to us processing it, and the right of data portability.
 Our contact details
Address: Charlbury Cricket Club,
Dyers Hill,
Charlbury,
Chipping Norton,
OX7 3QG
Email:
Website:
gdpr@charlburycricketclub.co.uk
www.charlburycricketclub.co.uk
Complaints If you have any concerns or complaints about how we are handling your data please do not hesitate to get in touch with the named person at the club. You can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

By proceeding to the membership form you agree to our Data Protection Policy as stated above.

img_membership_button_02